October 2023
[…] Appellant fired one round at the victim, who died from the gunshot. Appellant was charged with second-degree intentional and unintentional murder. During his jury trial, the district court instructed the jury that Appellant had a duty to retreat or avoid the danger if reasonably possible. Appellant was found guilty of unintentional murder. The Court of Appeals holds the district court’s duty to retreat instruction was erroneous and was not harmless, entitling Appellant to a new trial. The authorized use of force statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1, includes the right to use reasonable force “in resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person.” Id. at subd. 1(3). The statute does not explicitly include a duty to retreat before using reasonable force, but case law is clear that such a duty exists in self-defense situations but not in when one is defending their dwelling.